CADDYCOMPARE

Driver · 2023

Srixon ZX5 Mk II

The CaddyIndex™ breakdown: our rating across all six performance dimensions, researched from published expert reviews, online sentiment and our own weighting algorithm.

By the CaddyCompare editorial team · updated 8 July 2026

74CaddyIndex™
Scores foryour handicap · saved on this device
Like new · Golfclubs4cash
£219.99
View deal →
Used · Pre-Owned Golf
£169.00
View deal →
Compare 24 variants from 3 retailers
Srixon ZX5 Mk II

Performance index

Six researched ratings, lower (blue) through to elite (gold).

Forgiveness
78
Distance
77
Workability
50
Feel
78
Sound
78
Looks
85

Where it wins

  • Looks85
  • Forgiveness78
  • Feel78

Watch

Workability50

Rated highest for looks and forgiveness; its softest dimension is workability.

Fits your gameAll-round
set your handicap on the score above
Best for

You want maximum forgiveness and a high, straight flight in a clean, tour-looking head, for sensible money.

Avoid if

You want to work the ball or chase the lowest spin — the ZX5 LS or a tour head suits you better.

Pros

  • One of the most forgiving drivers of its year, in a clean, tour-style head
  • Longer and higher-launching than the 2021 ZX5, with a straightening draw
  • Strong value — well under the big brands' prices

Cons

  • The all-titanium build feels firmer and sounds louder than the old carbon-crown ZX5
  • Little scope to shape the ball
  • MOI trails the 10K game-improvement leaders

By dimension

Sources

Dig into the independent expert reviews and lab tests that feed into how every club here is rated. Each one is worth reading in full — they carry the launch-monitor data, hands-on testing and detailed photography that paint the complete picture before you buy.

More Driver ratings

Frequently asked questions

Who is the Srixon ZX5 Mk II best for?

You want maximum forgiveness and a high, straight flight in a clean, tour-looking head, for sensible money.

Who should avoid the Srixon ZX5 Mk II?

You want to work the ball or chase the lowest spin — the ZX5 LS or a tour head suits you better.

What handicap is the Srixon ZX5 Mk II suitable for?

The Srixon ZX5 Mk II scores strongest for high-handicap golfers.

What is the Srixon ZX5 Mk II best at?

In our research the Srixon ZX5 Mk II rates highest for looks at address and forgiveness, and is softest on workability.

Does the Srixon ZX5 Mk II have a shot bias?

The Srixon ZX5 Mk II has a draw bias, with a high launch and mid spin.