CADDYCOMPARE

Fairway · 2026

TaylorMade Qi4D

The CaddyIndex™ breakdown: our rating across all six performance dimensions, researched from published expert reviews, online sentiment and our own weighting algorithm.

By the CaddyCompare editorial team · updated 14 July 2026

86CaddyIndex™
Scores foryour handicap · saved on this device
New · Discount Golf Store
£319.00
View deal →
Like new · Fore Ever Golf
£229.99
View deal →
Used · eBay UK
£245.10
View deal →
Compare 36 variants from 17 retailers
TaylorMade Qi4D

Performance index

Six researched ratings, lower (blue) through to elite (gold).

Forgiveness
88
Distance
92
Workability
68
Feel
88
Sound
87
Looks
88

Where it wins

  • Distance92
  • Forgiveness88
  • Feel88

Watch

Workability68

Rated highest for distance and forgiveness; its softest dimension is workability.

Fits your gameAll-round
set your handicap on the score above
Best for

You want the longest, most adjustable all-round fairway, tunable at every loft to your flight.

Avoid if

You want maximum forgiveness or the easiest launch — the Qi4D Max helps more.

Pros

  • The longest fairway going — among the quickest faces anyone has measured
  • Full adjustability now on every loft, plus a swappable rear weight
  • A firm, powerful titanium feel and a deep, solid sound

Cons

  • Premium priced — a step up over the Qi35
  • A mid-size head, more all-round than max-forgiving
  • Extra tuning weights cost more on top

By dimension

Sources

Dig into the independent expert reviews and lab tests that feed into how every club here is rated. Each one is worth reading in full — they carry the launch-monitor data, hands-on testing and detailed photography that paint the complete picture before you buy.

More Fairway ratings

Frequently asked questions

Who is the TaylorMade Qi4D best for?

You want the longest, most adjustable all-round fairway, tunable at every loft to your flight.

Who should avoid the TaylorMade Qi4D?

You want maximum forgiveness or the easiest launch — the Qi4D Max helps more.

What handicap is the TaylorMade Qi4D suitable for?

The TaylorMade Qi4D scores strongest for high-handicap golfers, and also suits mid-handicap golfers.

What is the TaylorMade Qi4D best at?

In our research the TaylorMade Qi4D rates highest for distance and forgiveness, and is softest on workability.

Does the TaylorMade Qi4D have a shot bias?

The TaylorMade Qi4D is broadly neutral in shot shape (no built-in draw or fade bias), with a mid launch and mid spin.